| Project/Area Number |
17K02298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 美 / 美的理念 / 反省的判断 / 合目的性 / 感性的なもの / エポケー / 美的なもの / 感覚の復権 / 両義性 / 肉的経験 / スタイル / 知覚経験 / 反省 / レヴィナス / 表象批判 / 超越の享受 / エロス的なもの / 脱内存在 / 痕跡 / アイステーシス / 公共性 / 美学 / 共通感覚 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following three propositions have been thematised in this study: (1) if the concept of epoche in phenomenology should be defined broadly as the experience of ‘wondering’ before the world, and the presentation of the passive dimension is forced upon us ‘without choice’, it should be possible in the course of such experiences to grasp the concept of Kantian ‘disinterestedness’ of beauty; (2) this concept of disinterestedness was interpreted by Levinas from unique perspectives and questioned in its correlation with the privacy of sensibility, as well as with the ethical/public existence; and (3) this can be correlated with the ‘subjective’ theme of universality in the Kantian aesthetic dimensions with the phenomenological concepts of Merleau-Ponty’s intercorporeality and ambiguity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公共性をめぐる議論は近年わが国においても盛んになされ、社会哲学的研究の蓄積が整いつつある。しかし社会的・政治的文脈でのみ議論が完結するため、一般に「感性」的次元での考察が抜け落ちてしまっている。たとえば、ある歴史的事件にかんして「客観的」な記述と政治的評価をしめすことで、よりよい公共空間の形成に資することは重要であるが、しかし他方で、その出来事に潜在している無数の「物語」とかけがえのない個別的視点を忘れてはならない。一般的議論から抜け落ちてしまうそうした固有性を救いだすべき役割を担う研究が自覚的に遂行されることは少なく、その点で本研究は、現代において一定の意義を有していると考えられる。