Sound recordings in theatre criticism and scholarship: productions of plays by Bernard Shaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Naoko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10339666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバーナード・ショー / 演劇 / 録音 / 『ウォレン夫人の職業』 / 『人と超人』 / 『ピグマリオン』 / 芸術諸学 / ジョージ・バーナード・ショー / 20世紀 / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Bernard Shaw's plays in text and production, this study attempted to shed new light on how meticulous analyses of sound recordings might further the advancement of Shaw criticism and scholarship. To that end, plays for analysis were limited to six that set their narratives in“present”-day England and Ireland, while sound recordings of productions of the six plays were to be sought in the archives at the British Library. Recordings in the archives were non-duplicable, which meant that analyses were conducted by use of a natural language. Some of the results of the analyses of Mrs Warren's Profession and Man and Superman were published in journals. Two of the other four plays were left unexamined due to the cancellations of trips to London under coronavirus-related travel restrictions. A modification to the scope and methodology of the study enabled a chapter contribution, on Pygmalion, to a book edited by two leading phonologists. The book will be published in autumn 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劇場録音およびラジオ劇として放送された録音は、演出家、役者、プロデューサー、エンジニア、その他が「書かれた文字」(ショーが著した台本)を各人および共同で解釈し3次元化したものである。つまり、「書かれた文字から変換された音声空間」である。録音資料の詳細な分析を介して本研究が明らかにしたかったのは、3次元化される前の「文字」と3次元化された結果の「音声空間」との間に研究対象としての優劣は存在しないこと、両者は互いを補い合いながら互いの解釈を深め合うこと、そして、両者が車の両輪として成立して初めて演劇研究は真に総合舞台芸術研究となり得ること、であった。