Reconsideration of Immersion in Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40431879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords没入 / イマージョン / 錯覚 / イリュージョン / 虚構 / フィクション / ゲーム / 遊び / 仮想現実 / バーチャル / ギャンブル / バーチャルリアリティ / 感性 / 美学 / 感性哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the concept and phenomenon of "immersion" from the aesthetic point of view. While the term spread around as VR and AR become popular, its precise definition and theoretical scope remains unclear in academic fields. Hence this research developed a general theory on immersion by connecting discussions from computer engineering and cognitive sciences with aesthetics and art theory, by focusing on a series of established concepts as illusion and fiction. It demonstrated that immersion is a mental state toward fictional worlds in general, not limited to those using contemporary technology and media, and therein not solely sensuous stimuli but also beliefs and imagination bear essential roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、現代の技術やメディア環境のもとでわれわれが経験している「没入」という現象を、より包括的で体系的に理解し、分析し、評価するための理論的枠組みを構築した。最新技術の開発や普及の場面では、表面的な新しさが過度に強調される一方、既存の概念や理論との連続性や連関が見失われがちだが、仮想現実の技術革新と結び付いている「没入」は、まさにその一つである。没入という一見新しい現象を、錯覚や虚構など美学や芸術学における既存の概念との連関の中で分析した本研究課題は、現代の技術やメディア環境における虚構世界のあり方を解明し、ユーザーの積極的関与が要請される様々な社会実践に有益な示唆を与えるものである。