The Dawn of German Modernism: Aesthetics and History of Artworks, Theory, Patronage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakama Yuko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70268150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ・モダニズム / ベルリン国立美術館 / 「ドイツ美術の100年展」 / フーゴ・フォン・チューディ / パトロン・コレクター / マックス・リーバーマン / ユリウス・マイアー=グレーフェ / ドイツ・モダニズムとベルリン / ドイツ美術の100年展(ベルリン、1906年) / 美術館とパトロン / ジャポニズム / ドイツの100年展(ベルリン) / 近代美術論 / 絵画・工芸・建築 / 「ドイツ100年」展 / 旧国立美術館(ベルリン) / ドイツ美術100年展 / 芸術愛好家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the establishment of the "Berlin Secession" (1898) and the "Centennial Exhibition of German Art" (1906) at the National Gallery of Berlin, this research reveals the historical facts that artists, museums, patrons, collectors, scholars, and thinkers united to support the flow of modernism. It is also clear that internationalism in the metropolis of Berlin influenced the development of modernism, and that trends in Japonism, such as the establishment of the Museum of East Asian Art in 1906 in particular, were not just a temporary phenomenon, but also contributed to the revitalization of modernism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴァイマル黄金時代のアヴァンギャルド芸術の先行研究は国内外に多いが、それ以前の19世紀末から20世紀初頭までの研究は極めて少ない。しかし、1871 年にドイツ帝国が成立し、皇帝の権力やナショナリズムが芸術領域にも侵入するなか、モダニズムの台頭にはメトロポール・ベルリンの国際主義に基づく文化力が反映している。また、このテーマに関する国際シンポジウムを開催したことでドイツと日本の共同研究も実現し、世紀の転換期のベルリンで展開したモダニズムの解明に向けて学術的意義があったと考える。