Awsay Strok and his music managements in modern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka College of Music
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI JUNKO  大阪音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50298783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsA.ストローク / 興行 / 音楽マネジメント / 上海租界 / アジアツアー / ユダヤ人亡命者 / 大阪朝日会館 / A. ストローク / 上海フランス租界 / フランス外交史料館 / シャルル・グロボワ / クロード・リヴィエール / 朝比奈隆 / 小牧正英 / 原善一郎 / オスカー・ストローク / ラトヴィア / 芸術学 / 音楽学 / 音楽史 / 音楽興業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the life of Awsay Strok (1875-1956), an impresario who invited world-famous Western musicians, dancers, and opera company to Asia from the 1910s to the 1950s, and realized a total of about 70 Asian tours.
I conducted research in Latvia on his birthplace and year of birth, which were previously unknown, and clarified the date, place, and content of his Asian tours based on foreign language newspapers published in Shanghai. In addition, for the Japan tours the programs in the collection of Osaka College of Music was organized and published on the bilingual website. URL:https://ongakugaku2.wixsite.com/strok/
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1910年代から戦後にかけて世界的音楽家やダンサーの「アジアツアー」を実施し、アジア各国の洋楽受容に大きな役割を果たした興行主、Awsay Strok(1875~1956)の実像とマネジメントの実態を明らかにした。また、これまで不明な点が多かった彼の生涯と戦前戦後のアジアツアーを紹介する日英二か国語のウェブサイトを開設し、国内外にストロークの実像とマネジメント活動の実態を紹介することができた。このウェブサイトを通じて国境を越えた興行、音楽マネジメントの実態を広く発信することが可能になった。