Inspection of History of Acceptance of Western Music via Research on State of Music in Provincial Cities and among General Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College
Principal Investigator
MORI Miyuki  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00738552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋音楽受容 / 明治 / 地方都市 / 学校教育 / 楽隊 / 仏教讃歌 / 楽器店 / 唱歌 / 音楽教員 / 書店 / 学校 / キリスト教 / 仏教 / 芸術諸学 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted by comprehensively surveying and analyzing newspaper articles on the actual conditions in provincial cities, which had previously been neglected in historical research on the acceptance of Western music during the Meiji period.Provincial city newspapers are dotted with articles on Western music in relation to schools, regional events, shops, individuals and functions held by various groups. By analyzing and inspecting these, the true state of affairs regarding acceptance of Western music in provincial cities was elucidated.In particular, research findings could be obtained on the actual state of affairs regarding aspects of school events and classes, the activities of music teachers at teachers’ training schools and girls’ schools, the formation and proliferation of civilian bands, book stores and musical instrument stores, Buddhist temples, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の西洋音楽受容史研究において、地方都市を対象とした研究では、学校教育や作曲家に焦点をあてた研究等、研究対象を限定した方法が主流であった。地方都市における一般大衆の西洋音楽受容の実態に迫る目的で進めた本研究の成果の一つは、熊本で明治21年に創刊された『九州日日新聞』における西洋音楽関連記事を整理し一覧化したことである。
同新聞の明治21~45年までの全紙面を網羅的に調査し、西洋音楽に関連する用語が一つでも含まれる記事と広告の要旨を一覧化した。同種の一覧は『東京日日新聞』を調査した『明治期日本人と音楽』のみである。本研究の調査一覧は音楽学のみならず他領域の研究資料としても汎用性がある。