Study of the Deepening and Diffusion of Mutual Exchange between Japanese and French Art and Culture in the Post-Japonisme Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Sadao  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50324728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポストジャポニスム / 日仏文化交流 / ジャポニスム / 伝統工芸 / 戦後日本 / 東西の往還 / 日仏交流 / 大戦間期 / 日本文化論 / フランス文化論 / 日本文化 / フランス文化 / 美術文化交流 / 日本 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there have been many studies on the mutual exchange of art culture and aesthetics between Japan and France during the Japonisme, there have been no comprehensive studies of the so-called post-Japonisme period (1920s-1930s). This is because this period has been regarded as a period of stagnation. However, it was during the 1920s and 1930s that Japanese art and culture ceased to be merely a fashionable phenomenon and deepened in artistic and intellectual understanding, and Japanese culture spread widely throughout Europe and the U.S. It was during this period that mutual art and aesthetics truly and deeply influenced each other. This study analyzed the content and aspects of the reception of Japanese art and aesthetics during the post-Japonisme period through literature research and fieldwork, thereby clarifying the process of deepening and diffusing mutual exchange of art culture and aesthetics between Japan and France, which has not been properly evaluated until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の日仏文化交流の研究はジャポニスム期を軸になされてきたが、本研究は交流の停滞期とされている1920~30年代こそ両国の文化交流にとって重要な時代だったことを明らかにした。これまで空白にされてきた20世紀前半期の日仏文化交流史に新たな視座を提示した点が独創的である。社会的意義についていえば、21世紀の「クールジャパン」を「第二のジャポニスム」と称する言説もあるが、それでは20世紀前半を文化交流の空白期とみなすことになる。本研究は19世紀のジャポニスムと21世紀のクールジャパンの間の空白を埋めるものであり、現在のジャポニスム言説を正しく意味づけ、その文化的意味を議論する契機となる。