A Study on the Development of Buddhist art after the establishment of "classical style" in the Tang Dynasty of China-Focusing on the Kaiyuan and Tianbao period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARUO YAGI  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90261792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 正人  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords盛唐仏教美術 / 敦煌莫高窟 / 龍門石窟 / 炳霊寺石窟 / 天龍山石窟 / 河北仏教造像 / 山東仏教造像 / 四川仏教造像 / 開元時期 / 仏教造像 / 房山雲居寺白玉塔 / 唐時代前期諸窟 / 塑像 / 西安唐時代前期造像 / 敦煌莫高窟第220窟 / 敦煌莫高窟第328窟 / 敦煌莫高窟第320窟 / 河北地方の唐前期造像 / 南宮後底閣遺址 / 柏郷県崇光寺址 / 曲陽修徳寺址 / 雲居寺三公塔周囲の唐白玉塔 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted the Dunhuang Mogao Caves, the Bingling Temple Cave, and the chronograms of the Shanxi, Shandong, and Hebei regions during the Tang Dynasty. There are two types of Buddha statues: Group A, which has a well-fleshed upper body and a sense of volume, and Group B, which has almost no thickness or undulations in the upper body. On the other hand, there are a few images that inherit the styles of the late Wuzutian period and the Zhongzong / Ruizong period. Let it be Group C. Therefore, it seems that there is no uniformity in the image formation styles in various parts of North China during this period. However, the fact that similar forms can be seen in the eastern and western parts of North China at about the same time is that there is a central place in Buddhist culture, where information transmitted from Xi'an quickly spreads to various places.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中国仏教美術が最高潮を迎えた盛唐時期(705~755)を対象とし、仏教造像は肉体表現を誇張するものと、単純化するもの、則天武后期の理想的なプロポーションを継承するものの三種類が存在したことを明らかにした。現在遺品が乏しいが、本来それらすべてが西安で作り出されたことを明らかにしたのは重要である。そして西安から伝播した情報を受け取ったそれぞれの地方では、自らの趣向に従い、それらの中から選択、受容されたことが知られた。さらに、これまで例外的な存在とされてきた、西安安国寺出土の水準の高い美しい身体表現を有する像は、則天武后期の造像様式、形式を継承したものであるとの評価、位置づけを行った。