Reexamination of the grounds for reproduction in the reproduction study of the Japanese painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARINO KAYOKO  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特別研究員 (40570065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 聡美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
京都 絵美  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (40633441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords復元 / 文化財保存学 / 保存修復日本画 / 文化財保存 / 日本絵画 / 美術史 / 博物館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the choice of among the reproduction processes particularly the reproduction grounds of the painting. We planned indication and the solution to problems through an investigation and a workshop.A young researcher and continuous participation of students were seen in a workshop, and a personnel exchange was deepened.The connection with the reproduction production site and the research institute also spread through an investigation, coverage and a chance in a workshop, and an art history researcher, the actual technique system researcher and preservation scientists held the seminar of a restoration study case which wrestled jointly. The researchers were able to discuss the reproduction of paintings across disciplines and establish a cooperation system to improve the academic standards of reproduction research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、絵画の復元は様々な目的・手法により数多く制作されているが、学術的な方法論の構築と研究者間の意識の共有が不十分であるため、復元の水準の格差が大きく、鑑賞者にも正しい情報が伝わりにくい状況となっている。今後、文化財保存や教育普及、文化外交、美術史研究など様々な現場で、絵画の復元研究はさらに重要な意義を持つことが予想されるが、本研究では復元研究や復元制作、公開を担っていく研究者、実技者、科学者、博物館関係者らのネットワーク作りに寄与することができた。