Venetian Painting and its Religious Background in the Mid-16th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Michiaki  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60178259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヴェネツィア絵画 / 対抗宗教改革 / キリスト教美術 / 異端審問 / 俗語訳聖書 / ティントレット / キリシタン絵画 / ジョヴァンニ・グリマーニ / 異端思想 / 西洋美術史 / ルネサンス / ヴェネツィア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the controversial religious currents in the mid-16th century Italy and their relation to the contemporary Venetian religious art. Consulting the rich fruits of recent studies in religious history, our research tried to present new analyses on several art works from the period, particularly in relation to the history of Roman Church’s regulations regarding the vernacular translation of Bible, and the cases of severe control of heretical thoughts. As a result, we could shed light on iconographic questions concerning some mid-16th century Venetian religious works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は16世紀ヴェネツィア絵画のいくつかの作例について、同時代の宗教的潮流との関係からいくつかの新知見をもたらすことができた。その成果は、主として英語で発表、あるいは刊行されることにより、国際的な美術史研究者のコミュニティから新たな学術的貢献として一定の評価を得ている。たとえば、マドリード自治大学のフェルナンド・マリアス教授、グラスゴー大学のトム・ニコルス教授らが、これらの研究成果に言及あるいは引用している。