| Project/Area Number |
17K02313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 松平定信 / 楽翁画帖 / 楽翁法帖 / 集古十種 / 古画類聚 / 谷文晁 / 住吉派 / アーカイブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to seek significance of collection and management activities of paintings and calligraphy information by Matsudaira Sadanobu, by investigation of the following 4 cases. Case1 is a study about 《Rakuou Gajou》(Rakuou's Paintings Album) and 《Rakuou Houjou》(Rakuou's Calligraphy Album) owned by Hirano Art Museum, and other collection albums of paintings and calligraphy works of same age. Case2 is a study about another purpose of the research travel for compilation of “Shuko jisshu” and “Koga ruiju” by Tani Buncho, Haku’un and other painters who served Matsudaira Sadanobu. Case3 is a study about paintings activity of Sumiyoshi School in the middle Edo period, and influence of Sumiyoshi School painters’ activity on Sadanobu’s image information management activity. Case4 is a study about a production history of 《Kinsei meika shozo》(Portraits of famous persons of the same period).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、政治家としての松平定信の文化領域での活動を具体的な事例によって明らかにすることで、定信の治世の中で文化が果たした役割を再確認するものである。特に、「禁中並公家諸法度」で「天子諸藝能之事、第一御學問也」と文化領域に活動範囲を制限された朝廷側が、その文化を梃子に幕府との政治関係の見直しを図った光格天皇在位期、これに対応した定信の文化に対応する姿勢を検証することは、この時期の美術史、文化史のみならず、政治史に関しても新たな視点を提供するものといえる。また従来その活動が等閑視されがちであった江戸時代中期の住吉派と幕府、定信らとの関係を見直すことで、住吉派の再評価を目指すものでもある。