Study on function of the sotored goods to guarantee the holiness of the Buddha statue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MORITOSHI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00713885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords像内納入品 / 仏性 / 寺社縁起 / 造像銘記 / 胎内仏 / 破損仏 / 心月輪 / 聖性 / 仏像 / 月輪 / 転宝輪鈔 / 往生伝 / 仏身論 / 不動明王 / 愛染明王 / 本地仏 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study took up the moon disk and small Buddha statue stored in the inside of the Buddha statue, and examined how the process that the custom took root in and the holiness of the Buddha statue was guaranteed. The method established an important point for the investigation into works(Buddha statues, stored goods), and Exhaustive collecting mentions written in the sutras and the legends of the Buddhist temple and Shinto shrine which have not been utilized so far. Through analyzing those information, this study examined how the Buddha statue like that were recognized.
As a result, the fact that storeing of the moon deisk and small Buddha statue reflected Chinese faith more heavily than it was known conventionally was understood. And the prediction was in sight that they were stored for the purpose of comparing a visible Buddha statue with the concealed invisible Buddha-nature in that and of considering a Buddha's body to have dual structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
像内納入の行為を「仏像への聖性の付与」と理解する観点に立ち、特に満月をかたどった円盤である心月輪と小仏像の納入の歴史的・宗教的意義を美術史的な研究方法によって考察した。心月輪は「ほとけの魂」との理解の当否や密教儀礼の中での機能が問われてきたが、本研究では「心月輪を籠めるほとけのイメージ」の受容と展開をあとづけ、仏像を人工物と認めつつも仏性の存在を保証する手段として納入がおこなわれたとの見通しを示した。同様に小仏像の納入も、内外の二重構造によって仏像の仏性を保証する信仰が根底にあることを明らかにし、「胎内仏」に対して「鞘仏」を副次的な存在とする認識には再考の余地があることを示した。