In Praise of Peasant Imagery: A Taste for Dutch Genre Painting on the Eighteenth-Century International Art Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2020-2023)
Kyushu University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Aono Junko  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20620462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西洋美術 / オランダ / 風俗画 / 17世紀 / 18世紀 / 市場 / 絵画 / 農民 / 美術 / 美術市場 / 複製 / 受容 / 競売 / 美術史 / 絵画市場 / 西洋美術史 / オランダ絵画 / 画商 / コレクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the process of canonization of seventeenth-century Dutch painting as the art of civil society in Holland during the eighteenth century, which was deemed as the transitional period, manifesting itself after a glorious age of unprecedented prosperity. Case studies, focused on the flourishing auction market, art dealers' international networking, and the production of reproductive prints and drawings as mediums of recording and circulating the imagery of painting, reveal how these were related and interacted with each other and contributed to the high reputation of seventeenth-century Dutch painting on the expanding international art market of the eighteenth century. The result of this research was published as articles and essays and presented at domestic and international symposia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋美術史において17世紀のオランダ美術はレンブラントやフェルメールなどの多くの優れた画家を輩出した「繁栄期」と見なされ、その絵画は素朴な市民の日常の表象として称賛されてきた。本研究では、18世紀という時代を17世紀の繁栄期に続く「衰退期」ではなく、絵画市場の国際化の中でその芸術遺産を意識的に継承・定義・評価した受容期として積極的に再考することで、17世紀オランダを偏重する従来の美術史観に修正を迫る。今日の我々が持つ「17世紀オランダ絵画観」がどのように形成されたのか、そのプロセスを解明しようというアプローチは、今日までの西洋美術史の言説の批判的な再考に寄与する。