Gauguinism in Asian Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (50359931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴーギャン受容 / アジア美術 / モダニズム / 植民地 / ミャンマー近代美術 / 日本統治期台湾美術 / 張汝器 / ゴーギャン / 英領マラヤ / 塩月桃甫 / ベトナム / ミャンマー / 島の女 / ベトナム近代美術 / 日本画 / 沖縄の女性表象 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted researches of modern Southeast Asian paintings which show the trace of Gauguin, such as the collection of Fukuoka Asian Art Museum, the collection and exhibitions of National Gallery Singapore, art museums and artists’ studios in Thailand and Myanmar. I have also interviewed artists, curators, and art historians and collected primary documents in Southeast Asia. I have gained important materials to analyze the reception of Gauguin in the larger perspective through researches in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and China. Based on the findings from these researches, I have organized two colloquiums to discuss the various issues related to the modernization of art in Asian countries through the case studies of individual artists who have studied paintings by Gauguin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアの近代美術史研究は、近年ようやく活性化しているとはいえ、いまだ新しい研究分野であるといえ、ある特定のテーマで実証的、学術的に行われる研究はまだ少なく、本研究の「ゴーギャン受容」についても、個別な実例が語られることはあっても、汎東南アジア、あるいは広くアジアにおける近代美術の問題として研究されることはほとんどなかった。本研究によって、東南アジアのみならず、アジアにおける近代美術の重要な観点を示すことができたとと思う。また。東南アジアに限らす、台湾や韓国といった日本の植民地であった地域や、日本における日本画、そして米軍統治下の沖縄の問題などに視野を広げ、問題意識を深めることができた。