Fundamental Research on the Development of Tapestry Weaving in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masako  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (40405238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords綴織 / 染織史 / 工芸史 / 日本 / 中国 / ヨーロッパ / 染織 / ファイバー ワーク / ファイバー アート / アンデス / 工芸 / 国際 / 染織 textile / 綴織 tapestry / ファイバーアート fiber art / Japan China Europe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify how the materials, techniques, expressions, and foreign influences were intermingled in the three phases, which became the turning points in the historical development of tapestry weaving from the late Edo period through the WWII postwar period. Through the examinations of primary sources and extant objects, as well as interviews with the artist, this research explored the tapestry weavings of three important phases: (1) the late Edo period, (2) the Meiji through early Showa period, and (3) the post-World War II period. This research helped clarify the aspects of the eclectic creation of the following various cultures: China, Japan, and Flanders in phase (1); China, Japan, and France in phase (2); and, Japan, Europe, Islamic countries, and the Andes in phase (3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
綴織の展開は日本の染織史の上で重要な問題で、年紀が付随する江戸後期の綴織は日本の祭礼に複数伝来しており、それらはこの分野における基礎研究として大変重要である。しかし、これらに関連する一次資料に関する学術的な調査はあまりなされておらず、これらの祭礼に伝来する品々は研究者には手が届かないことが多かった。本研究はこのような重要な作例を含むもので、この種の作に関する基礎的研究基盤を提供するものとして価値がある。本研究は日本の織物発展史のみならず、工芸の国際文化交流史の上でも意義を有している。