Project/Area Number |
17K02321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Josai University |
Principal Investigator |
Narasawa Yumi 城西大学, 現代政策学部, 教授 (60251378)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 内陣障壁 / 典礼備品 / 彫刻 / 装飾 / 初期中世 / フランス / 内陣障柵 / 典礼空間 / 古代末期 / 格子模様 / うろこ模様 / 組みひも模様 / 柱頭 / メッツ / プロヴァンス / カンケッリ / ガリア / 装飾模様 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the Early Middle Ages, the chancel, which separated the priests and the faithful, was considered to be one of the main sanctuary decorations. This study focuses on remnant sculpted chancel fragments, particularly in the South of France and Italy. I studied several specific decorative motifs for this liturgical furniture, including scales, rosettes, and interlaces, examining their origins, meanings, and local particularities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初期中世の内陣障壁の大半はごく断片的にしか後代に伝わっておらず、その装飾が研究の中心テーマとなることは少ないが、初期中世のキリスト教美術を考察する上で最も重要な資料のひとつであることは疑いない。本研究はそうした初期中世美術研究における欠落部分を補充するための、第一次資料のカタログ化および装飾の分析研究の一環となっている。特に、地元工房の彫刻装飾の土着的側面についての考察を進めたことにより、初期中世の装飾モティーフの選択についてこれまで着眼されていなかった問題意識を提示しうると考える。