A Study on Anonymity of Architecture Centered on Henri Lefebvre and Situationist
Project/Area Number |
17K02327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
NANGO Yoshiakzu 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (10529712)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 建築 / 都市 / 絵画 / 模型 / 地図 / ルフェーヴル / シチュアシオニスト / コンスタント / Cobra / デ・ステイル / 彫刻 / ニューバビロン / 展覧会 / スケール / コンストラクション / オランダ / メディウム / ひとり空間 / 建築論 / 無名性 / アンリ・ルフェーヴル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project "New Babylon" (1956-74) by the Dutch artist Constant Nieuwenhuys, who conceived of "another city" characterized by play, nomadism, labyrinth, ephemeral, automation, and collective creativity, was mainly based on the discipline of painting. In addition, we have conducted research to clarify the process of "translation" between media such as sculptures, models, maps, etc., based mainly on the discipline of painting. Furthermore, we have made a trans-disciplinary study of the scope of New Babylon, which transforms the relationship between artist and viewer, architect and user, maker and user, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、絵画を中心とする美術史、模型を中心とする建築史の文脈に分断されてきたニューバビロンに関する先行研究に対して、本研究では、両者の文脈を架橋しながらニューバビロンの多面性を考察した。ニューバビロンの個々の作品について、美術史や建築史の観点にとどまらず、社会学や地理学などの観点からも、通史的かつ多角的に明らかにすることで、都市や建築の経験をめぐる学際的な研究の枠組みを構築することができた。