| Project/Area Number |
17K02329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
RYUSAWA Aya 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 日本美術史 / 源氏絵 / 物語絵 / 大名文化 / 源平合戦図屏風 / 絵巻 / 絵本 / 扇面 / 扇面画 / 絵巻・絵本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By focusing on narrative paintings such as the Tale of Genji and the Tale of the Heike produced in the first half of the seventeenth century, I examined the situation of image sharing and stylistic mixing between schools, the influence of fan pictures and illustrations for printed books as media that promoted the standardization of narrative paintings, and the demand for paintings by the Owari Tokugawa family and other early modern feudal lords. Through surveys of works both in Japan and overseas, I have re-examined and re-evaluated the scrolls of The Tale of Genji (by Kaihoku Yusetsu) in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and introduced detailed descriptions of "Shutendoji Emaki" in the collection of the Freer Gallery of Art and "Genpei Kassen-zu Byobu" in the collection of the Kono Art Museum in Imabari, which have not been studied in detail. During this period, four papers were published, and two invited lectures were held to publicize the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、流派ないしジャンルを超えてイメージが連関し、その享受層としては近世大名家が重要な役割を果たしていたことが確認できた。本研究が扱った17世紀の作品は、今後も新出ないし再評価の可能性を残しており、本研究で得られた知見は、流派研究の観点からは評価が難しい作品の位置づけを考える上で有効である。また、在外作品を中心に、これまでに詳細な研究がなされていなかった作例を紹介できたことは、今後の日本絵画史研究の一助となる成果である。