A Study of Nothern Dynasties Budhist Art:Focus on Statues excavated from Yecheng site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBAYASHI Takahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90388083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords仏教美術史 / 中国美術史 / 美術史 / 中国南北朝時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project focused on the study of stone statues excavated from Yecheng site(Hebei province).We attemput to follow this process while examining concrete examples of style of Sogdiana,India,South East Asia and China in Northern Dynasties.The results of analysis are as follows. 1) A part of stone statues have been drawn on the surface of halo and pedestal.It was observed with an infreted camera. 2) This survey is able to clarify the style of Cao Zhonda's painting in the Beiqi Dynasty. 3) The iconography of meditation(thinking Bodhisattva) in Nothern Dynasties was based on Meditation text of Chinese Buddhism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)ギョウ城出土仏像の赤外線カメラ撮影実験を実施し、東魏・北斉美術研究のための基礎資料としての可能性を、追求検討することが出来た。
(2)単なる様式研究や図像主題研究に止まらない包括的視野に立った中国美術研究であり、またインド・中央アジア・東南アジアなどの作例とも比較検討しつつ、美術史学上の「空白地帯」を埋めるという手法を実践した。例えば、中央アジアのソグディアナ出身で北斉宮廷で活躍したとされる曹仲達は、仏教絵画を得意とし、画風や絵画主題において、規範を後世の中国絵画に残したが、ギョウ城出土作例やアジア各地の作例を包括的に検討することで、従来よりも具体的に、その作風の復元が可能となった。