The Star Mandala as a visualization of time: The interpretation using mathematical astronomy on the arrangement of the nine traditional planets Kuyou and its relationship with the horoscope astrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kiyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星曼荼羅 / 北斗法 / ホロスコープ占星術 / 九曜 / 七曜攘災決 / 大日経疏 / 宿曜経 / 北斗曼荼羅 / 東密 / 台密 / 一字金輪 / 五惑星集合 / 月 / 九曜配置 / 数理天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Picking up some works of the circular type of star mandala used in Esoteric Buddhism Hokuto method, its characteristics are re-examined in terms of the relationship with horoscope astrology, and also the principle of the composition, especially of the placement of the nine traditional planets Kuyou (the nine celestial bodies) is considered. Kuyou consists of the seven existing stars (the five planets, Sun, Moon), plus the two imaginary invisible stars. Iconographic representations have confirmed that the arrangement of the seven stars has three categories: [1] Sun, Moon, Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus, Saturn; [2] Sun, Moon, Jupiter, Mars, Saturn, Venus, Mercury; [3] Indefinite. Also, there are two theories on the two stars: [1] both are eclipsing stars; [2] an eclipsing star and a comet. However, what the placement of the entire Kuyou means has not yet been clarified. Waiting for the adoption of the following Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, the study is to be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星曼荼羅は、方形を真言系、円形を天台系として単純に二分する分類法が従来おこなわれている。方形には陰陽五行説との強い結びつきを指摘できるが、円形の構成原理には不明な点が多い。特に九曜を構成する二隠星としてのラーフとケートゥの意味づけは、密教経典の『七曜攘災決』と『大日経疏』では異なり、また、それらの図像は、単純な二系統に分類できない多様性をもつ。星曼荼羅の所依の経典の一つに『宿曜経』があるため、九曜配置をホロスコープ占星術との関係から捉え直して従来の二分法を検証することは、円形星曼荼羅の本質理解に寄与するものである。