A Study of the Cultural Policies related to Calligraphy by Manchu Emperors and the Changes of Calligraphy Culture in the Qing Dynasty of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomoyuki  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60559649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書法史 / 清代 / 皇帝 / 文化政策 / 法帖 / 偽刻法帖 / 碑学 / 帖学 / 東洋史 / 中国書法史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the changes and development of traditional calligraphy culture by Manchu emperors’ cultural policies related to calligraphy in the Qing dynasty of China. The Qianlong Emperor inherited the cultural policies of calligraphy started by the Kangxi Emperors, and promoted them on a large scale. The collection of calligraphic works by the Qianlong Emperor removed a great number of works which should be the model calligraphy from the public sphere. In other words, it formed a vacuum of calligraphy albums. As a result, a lot of “forged” authentic works spread widely; Wei Jiang Tie 偽絳帖 and the publication of many copybooks by Qinghuazhai Fatiedian 清華斎法帖店 were typical examples. In this way forgeries were taken as genuine and were valued as highly as authentic albums. This can be situated as one of the reasons for the emergence of new stele studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「帖学」の衰退と「碑学」の勃興という清代における書文化変容の要因について、種種の先行研究が言及する観点に加え、清朝皇帝による「書文化政策」を今ひとつの重要な要素として明確に位置づけたことに、学術的意義が認められよう。書法史研究における、歴史的、また複層的視点による考察の重要性・有効性を強調しておきたい。なお、本研究の成果は、中国史の概説書(中西竜也・増田知之編著『よくわかる中国史』ミネルヴァ書房、2020年刊行予定)において、文化史の関連項目としてわかりやすい内容にまとめて一般に公開した。