A Fundamental Study on the Gift of Japanese Swords and the Artistic Evaluation of Zaimoku Swords in the Muromachi - Sengoku Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiromichi  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 教授 (50552212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本刀 / 刀剣 / 刀剣書 / 刀鍛冶 / 贈答 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed Japanese swords used as gifts in the Muromachi - Sengoku periods, focusing on documentary sources (ancient documents and ancient records) and medieval sword books. As a result, we were able to clarify that formal gifts during the Muromachi - Sengoku periods were mainly unmodified swords with original stems made by swordsmiths of the Heian - Nanbokucho periods. We have also constructed a database of swordsmiths of the Nanbokucho - Muromachi period based on medieval sword books and extant Japanese swords (sword inscribed with the name of the swordsmith). Furthermore, the database was integrated with the existing database of swordsmiths from the late Heian to Kamakura periods to create a "comprehensive database of medieval swordsmiths".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本刀研究の方法には、現物(現存する日本刀)からのアプローチ、文書(刀剣書・古文書・古記録)からのアプローチが存在する。従来の研究では、現存する日本刀からのアプローチが中心であったため、刀剣書・古文書・古記録などは補助的なものとしてしか取り扱われてこなかった。本研究では、中世刀剣書を史料学的に分析して系統・成立年代などを検討した上で、刀剣書・古文書・古記録などを中核に据えて現存する日本刀(銘文)などの情報も取り入れて分析した。中世刀剣書の位置づけを明確化したことにより、日本刀研究における新たなアプローチ方法を確立することができた。