Study of Japanese Orthodox Church Icons in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI IZUMI  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70369966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロシア・イコン / 日本正教会 / ロシア正教会 / 亜使徒ニコライ / ロシア正教 / 日本ハリストス正教会 / 宗教美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the spread and reception of Russian icons in Japan at the beginning of the 19th and 20th centuries by comprehensively studying the iconostasis of Japanese Orthodox churches imported from Russia in the Meiji period. The characteristics of the iconostasis of the Tokyo Cathedral of the Resurrection, the Osaka Orthodox Church, and the Kyoto Orthodox Church are clarified, and their position in Russian church art of the same period is determined. As a result, it was confirmed that there were many similarities with the works of each icon painter of the same period, but that there were subjects unique to the Japanese Orthodox Church, common stylistic characteristics, and iconographic sources. It was found that the Japanese Orthodox iconostasis of the Meiji period, while being part of the trend of Russian icons of the same period, also possessed characteristics unique to the Japanese Orthodox Church.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治期日本正教会のロシア・イコンを網羅的に研究し、同時期のロシア・イコンにおける位置づけを行った。その結果、大阪正教会のイコノスタシスは、宮廷調達イコン画家グリヤーノフの現存する世界唯一のイコノスタシスであることを明らかにした。また東京復活聖堂、大阪庇護教会のイコンは著名な伝統様式のイコン画家であったにも関わらず、後期アカデミー様式で制作されたこと、日本正教会のイコンは注文主である亜使徒ニコライの嗜好や日本への正教会伝道の意図が色濃く表れた、独特の構成と様式であったことが分かった。上述の通り未研究のロシア・イコンを調査・分析することによって、後期ロシア・イコン研究の進展に寄与した。