Project/Area Number |
17K02336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Junichi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90176842)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 錦絵 / 風刺画 / 武者絵 / 百鬼夜行図 / 百鬼夜行 / 妖怪 / 戊辰戦争 / 浮世絵 / 幕末の世相 / 出版史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nishiki-e caricatures published at the end of the Edo period can be classified into the following categories based on the interpretation codes and themes of those caricatures.1) Items disguised as historical events such as warrior paintings. 2) Those who have been involved in a different kind of battle. 3) Items disguised as genre paintings. 4) Items disguised as children's play. 5) A bird's-eye view overlaid with the battlefield of Boshin War. 6) Temporary entrusted to yokai paintings such as Hyakki Yagyo.Based on this classification, it was clarified that the technique of radistional warrior prints circumventing the control of the shogunate was applied to these calicatures. I also found the possibility that some Nishiki-e, which were not previously recognized as caricatures, could be newly recognized as caricatures from these viewpoints. Some of the achievements were reflected in the exhibition contents of the National Museum of Japanese History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、江戸時代末期に出版された錦絵の風刺画は美術史的な価値の低いものとして研究対象にはなっていなかったが、膨大な画像を集積して分析することで、武者絵や百鬼夜行図などの妖怪画など、絵画史の分野でも注目されているジャンルにおける作画手法がたくみに応用されていることを明らかにすることができた。このことにより、従来美術史研究においては看過されてきた幕末風刺画が同時代のほかの絵画と密接な関係を持ち、研究対象として高い価値を有することを示しえた。