Project/Area Number |
17K02337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Mitsui Bunko |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI YUKO 公益財団法人三井文庫, 文化史研究室, 主任学芸員 (60399334)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 安藤緑山 / 近代工芸 / 牙彫 / 彩色牙彫 / 象牙彫刻 / 金田兼次郎 / 超絶技巧 / X線透過分析 / X線透過分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / X線CT透過撮影 / 美術史 / 工芸史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on Ando Ryokuzan(1885-1959), modern Ivory Carver.By interviews with the family members of Ryokuzan, I have been able to uncover the details of his biography, including the year of his birth and death, his real name, his origins, and the changes in his residence.Through the research of Ryokuzan’s works, it was found that there are currently 109 works in existence in Japan and abroad, compared to 35 in 2014. We also performed X-ray transmission imaging, X-ray CT scanner imaging and X-ray fluorescence analysis. As a result, we were able to elucidate the internal structure of the work, the materials used to join the various parts, and the coloring materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安藤緑山の遺族から聞き取り調査をおこない、履歴等に関する新知見を得た。また国内外の所蔵機関において作品調査を実施し、作品の熟覧、採寸、および全図・部分図・作者銘・付属品などの詳細な写真撮影をおこなった。さらにX線透過撮影、X線CTスキャナ撮影、蛍光X線分析などの光学的調査を通して、緑山の制作技法の一部を明らかにできた。以上により、従来、美術史的評価の埒外に置かれてきた緑山の牙彫が、近代工芸および近代彫刻のなかに位置付け、再考する価値があるものだということを提示できた。