A basic study on the history of accepting calligraphy in modern times centered on Shinbi Tanaka, Leader of reproductions making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Emi Chizuko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (60566123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書跡 / 書道 / 古筆 / 模本 / 近代美術史 / 田中親美 / 平家納経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shinbi Tanaka, who made the reproductions from the Meiji era to the Showa era, spread the calligraphy to collectors. In this research project, we collected the data of the reproductions made by Shinbi Tanaka. Then, we conducted a survey of reproductions and interviews with descendants.
Tanaka made five sets of reproductions of the sutras donated by the Heike clan owned by Itsukushima Shrine. A comparative study was conducted between the reproduction that were delivered to the Masuda family and the Okura family. The results of the survey were released at an exhibition at the Tokyo National Museum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
田中親美の模本制作を研究することで、明治時代から昭和時代までの間に、書がどのように評価されてきたのかを検討できた。書は、明治時代以降に「美術」という近代的な新しい枠組みからはずされてきたため、その受容史を研究し再評価することで美術史や文学史などに新しい研究視点を生み出すことができる。本研究課題では、田中親美の模本の詳細から、当時、書がどのように受容され鑑賞されていたのかの一端を明らかにすることができた。