Project/Area Number |
17K02340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Administrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019) 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Naoko 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 係長 (70270725)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 刀装具 / 金工 / 工芸 / 刀剣 / 近代工芸 / 美術史 / 工芸史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a study purposed at organizing and extracting information on the recently discovered docu-ments related to the compilation of "Tagane-no-Hana" by MITSUMURA Toshimo, a sword fitting collector.In the first year, all documents were captured by a scanner and converted into image data. In the second and third years, with the help of students, I have attempted to decipher some of them.In parallel with these works, a comparison was also made between the collections of KUWABARA Yojiro and KATSUYA Shunichi, collectors of the era following MITSUMURA. As a result of these reserches, the draft about the details of metalsmiths recorded in Meiji period and the draft of the "Kinse-Kinko-Ryakuden" (early modern metalsmith biography) were confirmed in the historical materials group besides the draft about the compilation of Tagane-no-Hana; there-fore, I was able to catch a clue to the achievements of metalsmiths who were unknown until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回画像データ化した史料群は、明治期に行われた装剣金工の調査活動の成果の一部であり、これらを史料として活用しうる状態にしたことにより、今後の活用が行いやすくなった。とりわけ、一部の著名工の事績を除き、ほとんどが不明かつあいまいであった幕末明治期の装剣金工研究の事績を追うための礎となることが期待できるものである。本研究で得られたデータは今後の研究において参照し、広く活用されるよう論考等での紹介を重ねていきたい。