Project/Area Number |
17K02341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Administrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2020) 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI HITOSHI 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 課長代理 (00373522)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中国陶磁 / 陶磁史 / 天目 / 曜変 / 油滴 / 宋代 / 分析 / 故宮 / 科学分析 / 中国陶磁史 / 南宋 / 杭州 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, sherds of Yohen tenmoku and other various tenmoku tea bowls have been unearthed from ruins of consumption areas, such as court ruins of Hangzhou, former capital of the Southern Song. I acquired new analytical data of these newly excavated tenmoku sherds. At the same time, I reviewed the tenmoku tea bowls preserved in Japan through many generations, including those designated as national treasures and important cultural properties. Through these studies, I was able to investigate the significance of Yohen tenmoku within the court culture of the Southern Song dynasty as well as explore the definition of Yohen tenmoku and Yuteki tenmoku in Japan and how the perception of these tea bowls has changed through time. These findings will lead to further cultivation and development of the study of tenmoku tea bowls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新発見の個人蔵の曜変天目片(伝杭州出土)をはじめとした新出土資料の調査及び伝世品との比較研究、科学的分析調査を活用した東アジア的視点からの新たなアプローチにより、日本に数多く伝世する天目茶碗の諸問題の解明と再検討を試みた。これにより、日本文化と関係の深い伝世の天目茶碗の意義や価値をさらに高めるとともに、近年社会的関心の高まっている天目茶碗の理解への新たな視点を提供することができた。