Project/Area Number |
17K02342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Nara National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Sakae 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 部長 (40290928)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 繍仏 / 織成仏 / 当麻曼荼羅 / 天寿国繍帳 / 刺繍釈迦如来説法図 / 刺繍 / 綴織 / 髪繍 / 當麻曼荼羅 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research considers the meaning and significance of devotional Buddhist images produced in Japan using such techniques as embroidery and hand-woven brocade. It pursues questions surrounding a selection of these devotional works, including the nationalities of their makers and the dates of their production, in turn shedding light on the stature of embroidered and tapestried Buddhist images at various points in their histories. It was a multidisciplinary project that encompassed a range of methods: studying production techniques through collaboration with embroidery and textile specialists; identifying dyes through scientific analysis and interpreting iconography through visual analysis; using written materials to situate works in their historical contexts; and exploring cross-cultural connections by engaging works produced outside of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでほとんど計測されることのなかった古代の繍仏の染料を計測した。大きな成果は紫色の染料であり、7世紀後半から紫根が登場すること、それ以前は茜を用いていたことがわかった。制作年代について論争のある国宝・天寿国繍帳(奈良・中宮寺所蔵)からは紫根が検出されず、7世紀前半の作である可能性が高まった。また、図像や刺繍の技法より、国宝・刺繍釈迦如来説法図(奈良国立博物館所蔵、京都・勧修寺伝来)が7世紀後半の日本で制作された可能性が高いことも指摘した。いずれも日本を代表する繍仏作品であり、日本の仏教美術研究に大きな一石を投ずるものである。