Basic research on wall paintings of Western Central Asia in the post-Kushan period (4th to 7th centuries A.D.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Etsuko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任准教授 (20453144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソグド / バクトリア / エフタル / 仏教壁画 / 仏教美術 / 仏教遺跡 / クシャーン朝 / ウズベキスタン / ファヤズテパ遺跡 / ファヤズ・テペ遺跡 / 供養者 / 仏塔 / 壁画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of identifying Central Asia art in the post-Kushan period, that is the period of the Kidarites, the Hephthalites and the Western Turks, we have examined wall paintings from archaeological sites of Bactria and Sogdiana, corresponding to present-day Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan. Through examinations of the original paintings including unpublished ones, we have concluded that the Buddhist wall paintings from Fayaztepa should be dated to the Kushan period instead of the post-Kushan period as we thought before starting this research, and that a way to represent human figures standing on the ground established in Kushan period could be used in Central Asia till the Hephthalite period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アジアで発見される壁画は年代が不明なものが多い。クシャーン朝時代(1世紀から3世紀)の美術については、ガンダーラ仏教美術の研究の蓄積があり、その特徴が明らかになっている。本研究はクシャーン朝滅亡後の中央アジア美術の解明を目的とし、その基礎となる研究として、4世紀から7世紀に制作された壁画を特定することを試みた。本研究により、クシャーン朝期に確立された表現方法には、6世紀のエフタル支配期まで使用されたものがあることを明らかにすることができた。