Project/Area Number |
17K02344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Kyushu Historical Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Igata Susumu 九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (60543684)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 薩摩塔 / 宋風獅子 / 首羅山遺跡 / 泗州大師 / 重源 / 今津誓願寺 / 大宰府式鬼瓦 / 畏獣 / 室津 / 薩摩塔の基準作 / 水元神社の薩摩塔 / 宗像の渡来文物 / 高麗仏の再検討 / 南宋石造物の受容 / 朝鮮半島文物の受容 / 基礎情報収集 / 統一新羅時代 / 大宰府式鬼瓦の検討 / 大陸渡来彫刻 / 編年作成 / 信仰主体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While studying on stone sculptures from China such as the Satsuma-tou , I felt the need to study sculptures from the Korean Peninsula at the same time, so I set this research theme. It was difficult to study sculptures from the Korean Peninsula due to the worsening relations between Japan and South Korea and the spread of coronavirus infection. However, regarding the sculptures that came from China, I deepened my research on the Satsuma-tou and clarified the ideological background. In the process, research extended to the art around Chogen, and a few important facts were clarified about it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薩摩塔の研究は、文献史学や考古学によって研究が深められてきた日中交流史に、新たな光をもたらすものとして、近年注目を集めている。ただし従来その研究は概ね、個々の作例の制作時期を絞り込む段階に止まっていた。今回個々の作例を結びつつ、信仰主体、さらには思想的背景の一端まで明らかにし得たことは、大陸の信仰と造形の受容や、日中交流史にかかる研究を、新たな段階に引き上げることに資するものである。また、その研究過程で糸口を掴んだ入宋僧周辺の造形のこと、とくに今回は重源の問題に関して、今津誓願寺と本尊を、寧波阿育王寺と結びつつ意義づけたことも大きな成果であり、今後さらに研究を広げる必要があると考えている。