The study of how artistic expression connects to the pragmatic meaning of living in a "place" in a modern society equipped with a destructive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Masami  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60292067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現代美術 / 限界芸術 / 社会彫刻 / サイトスペシフィック・アート / 場所を生きる / 海と山の交易 / 物々交換交流 / 芸術実践 / Site-specific Art / クジラと生きる / 森と生きる / 美術表現 / アートアクション / 伝統的生業 / 場所と人との創造的な相互関係 / リレーショナルアート / サイトスペシフィックアート / インスタレーション / 再生 / 狩猟文化 / 交易 / 里山・里海 / 再生するイメージ / 互酬性 / 芸術表現の社会性 / 奥能登国際芸術祭 / アートスフィア上黒丸 / 辺境地 / 山間地・小集落 / 芸術表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about reclaiming the art of living passed down as unique local folk culture and how artistic expression connects to the pragmatic meaning of living in a place. In depopulated areas, the cities swallow up the working population, and marginal settlements are increasing. Older people who live in such places pass on the inherent folk culture, recount the area’s history, and present it to us. To offer or implement a new way of living as a countermeasure to the loss of inherent local lifestyle culture, we used a site-specific art approach reinforced with the concept of societal sculpturing. Through collaboration with the people living in the “place”, we accomplished an artistic expression that made the most of its historicity.
As a work incorporating the social nature of art, it received appraisal through an invitation to the Oku-Noto Triennale, which allowed broad communication of the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1回・2回の奥能登国際芸術祭への招聘にて、合計約9万人の鑑賞者に公開できた。本展図録の各作品総評欄紙面全体の半分程が当該作品研究の肯定的批評であった。作品は、里山・里海交流の伝統的民俗文化の継承者に教えを請い、共に実践し、その土地固有の歓待の風習と共に語り合い、地域外の鑑賞者へと開いてく芸術実践を行った。奥能登地域では、人と自然の関係性を背景に、地域固有の社交術によって場所を生きる意味を学ぶ機能が継承されている。そこから、伝統的祝祭・儀礼を通じた死と生の循環の思想とも重なりながら、現代の新しい生き方へと繋ぐイメージとして地域の生活者の知識や技術提供を受け、協同での芸術実践の成果へと繋がった。