Japonism in Theatre: Japan as Introduced by Japanese Touring Theatre Companies
Project/Area Number |
17K02349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Negishi Takako 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任研究員 (80322436)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ジャポニズム / 女優 / 日本人論 / エキゾチシズム / オリエンタリズム / 海外巡業 / エージェンシー / 海外巡業劇団 / 芸術学 / 舞台芸術論 / 日本論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the performances of Madame Hanako’s company, given at the beginning of the early 20th century when Western people had limited opportunities to see Japanese theatre. I collected extensive material on her company from both the West and Japan. The examination of these materials illuminated how Madame Hanako succeeded in the West. She projected a Western image of ‘Nippon (Japan)’ in her performances by using the skills she acquired through her experiences as a child actor with the female kabuki performers and her training as a geisha. Her skills were developed through the kabuki tradition. Therefore, she was a suitable actress for introducing Japanese theatre to Western audiences during this period. Furthermore, Madame Hanako can be regarded as a pioneering Japanese artist who won an international reputation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀初頭、海外でデビューし、20年におよぶ活躍ののち、日本に帰国し以後舞台に立つことのなかった日本女優・マダム花子については、関係資料が海外に分散しているため、これまでまとまった研究はなされてこなかった。特に日本における資料・調査と西欧における資料・調査をつなぐ総括的な研究が必要とされていた。 本研究ではそれを実行し、成果を一般の方々にも分かるよう書籍にまとめることができた。ロダンのモデル、あるいは森鴎外の小説「花子」のヒロイン(のモデル)でもある花子が、自らの技芸を生かしながら、海外の観客が見たがっている〈日本〉を意識的に見せ、成功をつかんでいった軌跡を示せたものと思う。