Project/Area Number |
17K02350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Emiko Hirano 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 準研究員 (30648655)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ロシア音楽 / 帝室劇場 / マーモントフ / ジミーン・オペラ / ザデラツキー / マリインスキー劇場 / ボリショイ劇場 / ロシア・オペラ / コレシチェンコ / 魔法の鏡 / アルセニー・コレシチェンコ / 後期ロマン派 / マリウス・プティパ / セルゲイ・ラフマニノフ / キュイ / バレエ / 私立オペラ / 農奴劇場 / バレエ・リュス / ロシア / 音楽劇場 / オペラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pre-revolutionary Russia, the development of capitalism meant that it was not only the imperial family or the nobility who enjoyed entertainment such as going to watch performances but also ordinary citizens. The number of theatres consequently increased and private theatres such as Mamontov’s private opera or the Zimin opera run by wealthy capitalists opened alongside the Imperial or government-controlled theatres. Furthermore, due to colonization or globalization of the time, companies from other parts of the world such as Japan or Siam traveled to perform in Europe. In my study, I have been able to shed light on different aspects of the rich and prosperous theatrical life of Russia in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近はロシアでも、革命前の劇場文化に注目が集まっており、一般の音楽愛好家にはその一端しか知られていなかった様相の豊かさや深さを伝えると共に、上述のように、当時の西欧と東洋の芸術活動における交流の一端も明らかにすることが出来た。また、失われた演目の復活や、上演時に情報を提供できた。 芸術文化には不変の価値があり、政治体制や経済の状態で、ロシアという国を好意的に思っていない日本人も、音楽など芸術の魅力でロシアに対する考えが肯定的に変わる可能性があり、本研究は二国間の友好に大いに貢献すると考えられる。