Namaroku culture in Japan in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Tomotaro  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (20572770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴覚文化 / 音響技術 / 録音 / 生録 / テープレコーダー / 日本の1970年代 / サウンドスタディーズ / 現代美術 / レコード / ドキュメンタリー / サウンドアート / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Namaroku culture that became popular in Japan in the 1970s to consider ways in which people listened to the worldly sounds with the help of the sound recording technology and examines the kinds of sound produced in this culture. In the Namaroku culture, various sounds were recorded and enjoyed along with the emerging sound technology such as a cassette tape recorder. Additionally, this study understands ways in which the modes of listening and producing sounds were developed by investigating this culture’s diverse historical background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は聴取と録音の関係を生録という戦後日本の音響技術文化の調査を通じて検討した。そして、この文化を音楽、オーディオ、ラジオ、映画、旅行といったさまざまな同時代文化や、戦後日本社会の転換という時代背景と結びつけて理解することができた。本研究のこうした成果は、日本における音響技術の文化史という、音や聴覚をめぐる広範な研究領域が結びつく課題を示唆している。本研究はこの課題の第一歩であるとともに、この課題に取り組むための問題意識や方法論の提示という点でも意義がある。