Study about cultural assets reconstruction technique to make up for digital coarseness by delicate expression of the classic art technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ASO Miki  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (90401504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布山 浩司  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (20743644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化財高精細複製・平面 / 文化財高精細複製・立体 / 和紙・高精細印刷 / 文化財・色校正 / 6軸ロボットアーム / 3D切削・文化財複製 / 3Dスキャン / 文化財複製 平面 / 和紙の印刷加工 / 絵画の色再現 / 文化財複製 立体 / 3Dスキャニングデータ / 6軸を備えたロボットアーム / デジタルとアナログの融合 / 古典絵画復元 / アッシリアレリーフ / 3D切削 / デジタルとアナログ / 文化財復元手法 / 文化財復元 / 流失文化財 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the digital technology in the field of cultural assets preservation, the technique to input the information including photography and the 3D measurement advanced drastically, but there are still many problems about the output. Because the cultural assets are produced in complex material, it is impossible by the normal output with the digital device to express material. In addition, it is difficult that delicate finish work by the handwork of cultural assets is by automatic processing with the digital divece and expresses it.In this study, a digital automatic processing technology and a boundary line of the sensitivity of the person were inspected from the viewpoint of both researcher of the picture and the sculpture to reproduce the delicate expression of cultural assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財高精細複製において、絵画と彫刻の双方の研究者によって技術開発を行った。絵画の分野では紙本の作品を再現する際に必要な和紙の高精細印刷に適した下地加工の検証を行った。色校正については、対象作品と校正紙の色差を算出して適応させる手法を考案し、実際の複製制作において校正の精度を上げた。本研究では至らなかったが、この手法に対応したプログラミングへの応用など今後の課題である。彫刻に関しては3Dデータを使用したロボットアームによるレリーフ切削を行い、手仕事による繊細な表現をロボットアームで再現するための検証を行った。本研究で得られた基礎的なデータは立体彫刻など応用できる範囲が広く有効な情報が得られた。