Study on Animation Installation from the perspective of viewer's experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Kiriyama Takashi  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上平 晃代  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (60796366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアニメーション / インスタレーション / 状態遷移 / プロジェクション / アルスエレクトロニカ・フェスティバル / Rhythms and Visions / 鑑賞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the exploration of emerging animation installation, particularly from the perspective of viewer's experience. Firstly, we analyzed past works such as the Sandbox of Daidara, to extract essential elements of making animation into spatial installation. Secondly, we formulated a programming pattern of state transitions to make realization of interactive installation more approachable for artists. Finally, we created a new animation installation work called Habitants in Clock in the waiting area of a hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、さまざまな場所でアニメーションが表示されるに伴って、空間とアニメーションの関係がより密接になる。アニメーション・インスタレーションは作家が新しい作品を作りやすいように、鑑賞者がどのような体験をするかを知識として持てるようにすることを第一の目標として、これまでに制作した作品を分析して論文の形にまとめた。またアニメーション・インスタレーションが実現しやすいように、状態遷移の扱いについてプログラミングのパタンを提示した。最後に実証のため作品を提示した。