"Exploring Corporeal Communications Among Dancers Through Practical Workshop Sessions"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Nagasaki University (2018-2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
WATANUMA Reishi  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, その他(招聘研究員) (50419751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舞踊学 / ダンス / 即興 / コミュニケーション / オノマトペ / 身体コミュニケーション / 振り付け / コレオグラフィー / 振付 / 舞踊 / 知覚 / 集団即興 / ウィリアム・フォーサイス / 実践的ワークショップ / コンテンポラリーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the communication that occurs among dancers during group improvisation. Through interviews with dancers who practice group improvisation and literature reviews, I found that communication in improvisational dance utilizes information from various media. These diverse media are not treated as individual modalities but as possessing multimodal information, particularly concerning the quality of movement. I explored the relationship between the media of language and action, and how we discern action from words and words from action, in two ways. I conducted a survey to investigate these characteristics, examining how to determine actions from words and how to discern words from actions
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、即興ダンスのメカニズムとその社会的意義を明らかにすることで、ダンス研究や身体論、舞台芸術の理論領域に新たな視点をもたらす。また、即興ダンスにおけるコミュニケーションの過程を理解することは、日常生活における身体表現や非言語的コミュニケーション理解にも寄与する。