Project/Area Number |
17K02356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Joon Yang 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00749955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板倉 史明 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20415623)
石田 美紀 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70425007)
原田 健一 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70449255)
渡部 英雄 日本ウェルネススポーツ大学, スポーツプロモーション学部, 研究員 (90633644)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アニメ中間素材 / アニメ研究 / アーカイブ / セル画の保存 / アニメーション研究 / アニメ / アーカイビング / アニメーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conducted with the Watanabe Collection whose materials were kept by Watanabe Hideo involved in anime productions for a long time, this research project presented findings through archiving and digitalizing the Collection as well as creating its metadata, while examining the storyboards and other raw/intermediate materials in a demonstrative and interdisciplinary approach, by sharing and collaborating them with scholars in Japan and abroad. These research activities led to clarifying material realities of anime productions, elucidating the creating processes of anime works, and further starting a chemical examination for the conservation of cel drawings. In an attempt to utilize the archived materials and share the research findings, talk events and exhibitions for scholars and general public were held at home and abroad, thereby expanding and deepening their attention to and understanding of the project’s subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アニメ制作現場で生み出された膨大な中間素材のアーカイブ化を実行、活用しつつ、アニメ業界の実作者および海外研究者らとの積極的な協力を通して、完成作品の映像表現のみならず、アニメの制作工程とそのグローバルな生産体制の実態を最新の理論および方法論から明らかにした。この成果により、廃棄の危機に瀕しているアニメ中間素材が持つ学術的・社会的有効性を国内外に向け立証し、日本のアニメについてより幅広い実証的研究が可能となる基盤を構築した。なお本研究成果に基づいた発表・展示を研究期間中に企画、国内外で展開し、学界・業界・自治体における相互発展的な信頼関係および国際的な研究ネットワークの強化に貢献した。