Preparation of a collection of progressive harmonic tasks in the late style of G.Mahler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Kotaro  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60444428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマーラー / 和声 / 楽曲分析 / 機能和声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mahler's Symphony No. 10 often has unclear tonality due to the melody of the viola that is not harmonized at the beginning and the harmony of nine different sounds that appear in measures 203 to 208. It has been pointed out that this is a unique work.
In the present study, however, I used functional harmony to harmonize the viola's melody that appears at the beginning of the work, and I extracted the tendency to harmonize nine different notes in the first movement of "Symphony No. 10" through harmonic analysis. Therefore, the Symphony No. 10 composed by Mahler could be shown to be music with coordination, composed on the basis of functional harmony, by laying out and interpreting functional harmony. As far as I can confirm, this is the first time in Japan and abroad that a harmony was added to the viola melody at the beginning of the piece.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽は科学の要素を含みつつ科学そのものではないことから、根拠を求めることが難しい。確かに、音楽そのものを言語化することはできないが、音楽は漠然と作品が論じられる危険性を常にもっている。
しかし、本研究は、漠然と調性が不明確であると指摘されてくることが多かったMahlerが作曲した『交響曲第10番』第1楽章について、ヴィオラの冒頭の旋律への和声付けをはじめとした楽曲分析により、機能和声でもって説明することが可能であることを示した。ここに、本研究の学術的意義がある。