Reconsidering the concept of "War Painting"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022)
Osaka University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Megumi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30340904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦争画 / ジェンダー / 女性美術家 / マッカーサー元帥レポート / 長谷川春子 / 谷口富美枝 / 新井光子 / 日本美術会 / ポストコロニアル / 表象 / 戦争責任 / 女性アーティスト / 軍事主義 / 記憶 / 植民地主義 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 戦争 / アジア・太平洋 / 美術 / 女性 / 植民地 / 移動 / アジア太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to rethink the study of Japanese "war painting" itself from the perspective of militarism and postcolonialism by surveying war painting studies and related works in the Asia-Pacific region. Specifically, this project will: 1) survey war painting research and works in the Asia-Pacific region; 2) research Japanese American artists who experienced war and moved to multiple locations; 3) survey and interview contemporary works on the theme of "war"; and 4) examine postwar "war painting" discourse and analytical concepts ("war painting," "frontline/post-gun," etc.). Based on the above, I attempted to (5) clarify the problems of "war painting" studies, and make an attempt at a theoretical reconfiguration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歴史学やポストコロニアリズムの成果を取り入れ、「戦争画」「戦争」概念を再検討し、アジア太平洋地域の戦争画の研究者と共同研究することによって、依然として「日本」一国主義的なアジア太平洋戦争期の戦争画研究の限界を克服する。
1940年代後半を「戦後」とみなすのは、ある限定された立場の認識に過ぎない。本研究では「占領期美術」の概念を持ち込み、1945年以降アジア太平洋地域で起こった朝鮮戦争やベトナム戦争と美術への影響をグローバルに考察し、「戦争画」研究を狭い時期区分と対象から解き放つことを試みた。