Study on historic development of the female naniwabushi performers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Junko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (00379322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浪花節 / 女流 / ジェンダー / 浪曲 / 浪花節芸者 / 伝承 / 女流団 / 舞台芸 / 音楽様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to regrasp the history of naniwabushi through focusing on female performers. I clarified the activities of some female performers, including “naniwabushi-geisha” at the Meiji and Taisho eras. From the analysis of the discourse about female performers and analysis of their performance style, I clarified how they were evaluated through the mass media, and how they formed their own carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、一点目に、芸能研究においてこれまで手付かずであった「浪花節における女性」という問題領域を開拓した点、二点目に、ジェンダー研究において、日本の明治期から大正期の浪花節という限定的な分野で女性がどのように活動したのかの一端を明らかにした点にある。