Project/Area Number |
17K02361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | GreenWoodWork / 生木加工 / 乾燥変形 / WoodTurning / 3D-CAD / 3D-Scanner / 生材加工 / Wood Turning / 3D CAD / 3D scanner / 木育 / 3Dスキャンによる検体計測 / ShavingPony / WoodTurning指導 / GreenWoodWork指導 / 雑木利用 / GreenWoodWorkの教育価値 / 樹種と形状による収縮歪み比較 / テンパリング等の変形抑制効果 / 未乾燥木材の仕上げ方法 / Turning刃物の研磨 / 教育効果 / 収縮変形 / 3DCAD計測 / 3Dスキャン / 里山クラフト / 和ロクロとターニング / 繊維方向での伸長 / 収縮時の割れ / 冷め割れ / グリーンウッドワーク / 里山クラフト研究会 / 樹種判定 / 芯持ちロクロ加工 / ターニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I participated in the GreenWoodWork course and used the knowledge I gained to study its effectiveness in university crafts classes, as well as to spread the knowledge through workshops, exhibitions with craftspeople. The participants felt the joy of making woodwork while experiencing the fragrance and fresh wood quality of each species of tree, as well as the life of the trees, and became more aware of the natural environment around them. At the same time, I taught wood turning, created a textbook, and sought to "visualize" the shrinkage and deformation after processing.Then, 81 specimens were made from 15 tree species, and using a 3D scanner and CAD, we were able to show the drying deformation in figures and data, including differences due to fiber direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
里山の二次林を萌芽更新サイクルで利用することは、今後日本の重要な山林事業となるであろう。その意義と利用価値を、環境と経済の視点から"木育"として社会認識を高める必要がある。モノづくりに関わる高等教育機関、特に教員養成の内容へ組み込まれる価値は大きい。またWoodTurningはハード面の普及に、技術指導が遅れており、急務である。 多様な雑木に関する木質データは限られており、モノづくりに直接活かされる姿とは言いがたい。専門知識を要さず、直感的に理解できるデータのあり方・示し方が、創造的な展開に必要であり、今回の図表作成はその一考である。木工家やデザイナー、一般消費者の木育としての機能を期待する。