Project/Area Number |
17K02363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HITOKUWADA TORU 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (10263659)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ホスピタルアート / パブリックアート / 彫刻 / 立体造形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate and organize the current status of hospital arts as public art in Japan and suggest codes, rules, criterions to categorize art works as a requirement of this project. We have conducted rigorous investigations focused on medical institutions that have operated with these pioneering efforts and artists’ productions, through exploring to examining the established hospital arts. In the middle of the research, we have experienced the global disruption of the Coronavirus pandemic starting in 2019, and had some difficulties in proceeding with sufficient surveillance activities. Thanks to the term extension of our funded project, this study performed on-site inspections of medical institutions in Kagawa, Aichi, Toyama Prefectures and others. Interviews were conducted with relevant participants and we participated in international symposiums. Findings obtained by these activities were published in academic journals and were released on websites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究を始めた当初と比較して,日本におけるホスピタルアートは確実に増加している。それは,世界に先駆けて超高齢化社会を迎え,多くの人が医療機関において人生の終末期を迎える現代日本において,病院におけるアートのあり方や,アートが社会に果たす役割への期待が,これまで以上に高まっていることの表れであると考えられる。このような背景を踏まえ,多くの研究者も様々な視点からホスピタルアートに関わる研究・発表を行うようになったが,特に本研究では,研究者自身がアーティスト(彫刻家)として,理論と実践を往還しながら,立体・彫刻的な視点をもって,ホスピタルアートに対する考察,提言,情報公開等を行ったことに独自性がある。