Project/Area Number |
17K02364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA JOJI 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (80274348)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | J.S.Bach / カンタータ / アマチュア合唱団 / 表現力向上 / 演奏様式 / バッハ声楽曲演奏スタイル / 古楽演奏スタイル / 新たな演奏の可能性 / 和声感に導かれる響き / 色彩感の表出 / 合唱 / 表現 / 言葉のニュアンス / ドイツ語理解 / 歯切れと軽快感 / 旋律の美しさ / 現代的な生命感 / パートの役割理解 / 融合 / 拍節感と和声感 / バッハカンタータ / BWV / アーティキュレーション / パートの役割 / バロック様式 / ドイツ語ニュアンス / 発声メカニズム / 受容 / バッハ / 表現力 / 声楽作品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop an effective practice program for amateur choirs playing Bach's vocal works. We focused on methods of expressing the colorfulness of words in Bach's vocal music, the concept of articulation while keeping the melody beautiful, and the sound and role of the parts derived from the sense of time and harmony. We had practice every week with choir members with different skills and experiences. As a result, participants gained a deeper awareness of the German language and better singing skills through the activities. In addition, they understood the meaning of each part's melody and expanded their articulation choices. Furthermore, the choral performance to express Bach's lightness, crispness, and tempo characteristics improved significantly. In conclusion, we have achieved the objective of this study, providing amateur choirs with a perspective from a vocal point of view to interpret Bach's music better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国ではアマチュア合唱団がバッハの作品を演奏する際に、その声楽的な困難さ故に、表現願望や意欲はあっても、音楽を演奏することの本質とは別の目的を与えることにより各々の活動を自ら納得させるという例は少なくない。 だが、美しくバッハの合唱を歌い、テキストの内容を深く表現したい願望を持ちながらも、声の大きさや豊かさのみの追求や、演奏様式のみに焦点を当てた学術的な活動に陥るとすればそれは憂慮すべきことである。 本研究成果はバッハの声楽曲を歌う上での技術的な諸問題を市民レベルのアマチュア合唱団の視点に立って解決させ、今後も本来の意味でのバッハ演奏の意義を見出すことの助けとなることが期待される。