Japanese Girls' Comics and _Style-Ga_: Toward a New Image of Girls Culture in 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Noriko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30243976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords少女マンガ / スタイル画 / 重層的コマ配置 / 高橋真琴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Style-Ga (a full-height illustration of a manga character in fashionable clothes) in Japanese girls’ comics (shojo manga) begun in the end of 1950s are thought to have played an important role in the development of the original visual style of girl’s comics, especially the multi-layered frame arrangement in 1970s. But the relationship between Style-Ga and the multi-layered frame arrangement in 1960s is uncertain and vague. This work aims to clarify their connection and disconnection, and shed new light on the issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「スタイル画」は1960年代には余分な装飾と見なされていたが,近年の少女マンガ論では1970年代の「重層的コマ配置」の起源として重視されるようになった.本研究では,「スタイル画」という用語の出現時の概念を明らかにし,1960年代におけるその概念の継続と断絶の系譜を検証した.結果として,すくなくとも従来言われている高橋真琴の「スタイル画」を単純に受け継いだのではないことが明らかとなり,「重層的コマ配置」に関する通説の見直しとして,重要な指摘となったと考える.