The Practical research of installation art works using of the thought eastern classical gardens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
takahashi haruki  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (10464554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空間表現 / インスタレーション / 出石焼 / 徳化窯 / 園林 / 庭園 / 陶磁器 / 芸術祭 / 中国 / 芸術諸学 / 古典園林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study that reconsiders the installation work, which is a spatial expression of contemporary art, not from the context of Western art, but from the ideal state of gardens in China and Japan. In Japan, Life and art are traditionally united, and the garden reflects that idea. I presented installation works using the structure and ideas of the garden at the International Arts Festival and the Museum of Contemporary Art. In addition, as an expression method, I explored the techniques for finely shaping flowers that was almost lost after the Meiji era, and succeeded in partially reproducing it. The results were presented at special exhibition on the theme of Izushi ware held at the Museum of ceramic Art Hyogo. There, we held an exhibition of materials, a catalog, and workshops to introduce modeling techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代美術におけるインスタレーションの空間表現の在り方を、伝統的に生活と芸術の一体化している日本において、どのような表現や応用が可能か?伝統的な庭園である林泉を中国の園林の在り方に遡って、その本質的な可能性を実践的に表現で探究したことは、建築を含む生活景観を再考する起点の一つとなりうる。またその表現方法として効果的と思われる緻密な陶磁器造形の手法について、「出石焼貼り花技法」の部分再現を行い、資料展示として発表したことは、現在十分に伝承が行われていない明治期の芸術性の高い表現の再興を促すことも期待され、今後の陶磁器造形の表現の一助として寄与するものと考えている。