Research on artistic expression and information circulation on mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shigeru  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (80537077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 博之  独立行政法人国立美術館国立国際美術館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20231722)
伊村 靖子  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (60647931)
原 久子  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80411479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマス・メディア / テレビ / メディア・パフォーマンス / 現代美術 / 現代芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After World War II, the mass media (broadcasters and publishers) began to introduce venues for specialized artistic experiences, such as exhibitions and concert halls. The artists who began to work in the 1950, 60s were aware of the mass media. The artists were aware of the mass media, and found expression in reproduced information and circulated images of the artists rather than in original works as elements of the artistic experience. I argued that this genealogy can be clarified when we look back from the present, where the Internet is self-evident.Looking back from the present, where the Internet is self-evident, the results of research that clarifies this genealogy will contribute to new aesthetics and art studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マス・メディアが登場して以降の芸術は、オリジナリティをもった作品だけではなく、複製された情報や、流通する作家像にも表現を見出している。インターネットを自明とする現在から振り返った際、当然のように考えられる本研究の分析ではあるが、これまで必ずしもこのような観点に基づく芸術史の記述は一般的では無かった。マス・メディアを分母とする芸術観は、多様化する美学、芸術学を再編する一助となる。