Creating digital archival ecosystem of arts and cultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tomoaki  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (60315926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂山 太一  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 講師 (50750460)
石谷 治寛  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 非常勤講師 (70411311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / アート・アクティビズム / コンピューティング・デザイン / タイムベースト・メディア / オープンデータ / 3Dスキャン / AI / アーカイブ / 写真 / VR / AtoM(AccesstoMemory) / 芸術資源 / デジタル・アーカイブ / オープンソース / イノベーション・エコシステム / コモンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to acquire practical knowledge of forming community and ecosystem in order to inhere regional memories through the processes of creative digital archiving.
Various materials in digital computing of architecture and the historical and archival research of AIDS art activism in Kyoto were archived and digitized, and made public in several exhibitions. Through these practices, not only the unknown archives are stored and managed, but they facilitate the re-enactment of memories and migrate from one place to another. So the usages of open data to develop regional community and the path to shared space were opened.
Therefore the future perspective of the sustainable archives are de-centralized ones rather than centralized institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の建築史を踏まえ、3D、AIなど最新技術を駆使した未踏のアーカイブ実践を行うとともに、これまでの美術史やメデアアートの歴史で見過ごされてきた過去の歴史を再認識するためのアート・アクティビズムに関するアーカイブの実践が実現した。ウェブサイト、美術館、大学ギャラリーでの公開につながり、論文や出版物で概要を公表した。建築史やメディアアート史をこれまでとは異なる形で構成するための豊富な資料の公開につながった。それらの事例研究を重ねるとともに、今後のデジタルアーカイブの創造的な活用について芸術大学間での体制と連携を強化するとともに、芸術研究を超えたインパクトを与えた。