Do Contemporary Arts Festivals Contribute to Vitalization of Local Communities?: Approach of Qualitative Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (00771859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords芸術祭 / 地域づくり / ソーシャルキャピタル / アートプロジェクト / 内発的発展論 / 文化政策 / アウトプット評価 / 芸術政策 / 国際展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I targeted seven art festivals that utilize strategies that have led to regional development to analyze and consider their impacts on regional development. In the two cases of the Aichi Triennale and the Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennale, I focused on individual venues and clarified medium- to long-term effects and concrete processes on regional development through qualitative analysis. For the other five art festivals, only short-term changes were revealed. However, based on past field surveys and analysis, three main conditions of art festivals that lead to regional development are 1) utilization of local resources, 2) independence of local communities, and 3) a sustainable strategy. That is the hypothesis. Verification of this hypothesis is a future research theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あいちトリエンナーレと大地の芸術祭の2事例で、個別の会場等に着目し、定性的分析により、地域づくりの中長期的効果とその具体的プロセスを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。
国際展をやりさえすれば地域活性化に資する風潮があるなか、現時点では、仮説にとどまっているものの、芸術祭が地域づくりにつながる条件を明らかにしたことで、国際展が地域づくりへの過大な期待を背負われている状況を改善していく道筋を示せた点に、社会的意義が認められる。また、地域づくりの効果を明らかにしたことで、観光客増など芸術文化を短期的に地域活性化の手段とする傾向に歯止めをかけることができよう。